Centretown.homesCentral Ottawa · Neighbourhood guide Homes for sale 0
Guide · Market

The market, honestly

The latest Ottawa Real Estate Board figures, quoted exactly, with the date and the source. No neighbourhood price guesses: OREB does not publish neighbourhood-level numbers in its monthly release.

OREB's September 2026 figures for all of Ottawa: single-family benchmark price $705,100; months of inventory, single-family 4.4; average sale price, all homes $685,640. OREB does not publish neighbourhood-level prices.

Updated · Facts on this page link to their sources

September 2026 · Ottawa Real Estate Board (OREB)

Citywide numbers

Citywide Ottawa figures from OREB's monthly MLS® report. They describe the whole city, not one neighbourhood.

  • $705,100Single-family benchmark price (MLS® HPI)Nearly unchanged from Sept 2025; down 3.0% from August
  • 4.4Months of inventory, single-familyAll homes: 4.8, up from 4.1 a year earlier
  • $685,640Average sale price, all homesDown 1.0% from Sept 2025
  • 1,010Homes sold in SeptemberDown 6.6% from Sept 2025
  • 27Median days on market22 days in Sept 2025
  • 97.5%Sale-to-list price ratio98.1% in Sept 2025
  • 4,813Active listings at month endUp 7.9% from Sept 2025
  • 34.5%Sales-to-new-listings ratioLowest September result of the past decade, per OREB

Figures for September 2026, released October 5, 2026 · oreb.ca

Centretown, Ottawa (20130831-DSC04278)
Centretown, Ottawa (20130831-DSC04278). Photo: Matti Blume, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
What the numbers say

A buyer's autumn

OREB's September 2026 release describes a market that gave buyers more choice. Sales held near August's level, while new listings rose 38.1% from August, much faster than the 12.9% median increase for that month over the previous ten years.

Prices were mixed. The average sale price was close to August and 1.0% below a year earlier, but the MLS® Home Price Index, which tracks a representative home and so removes the effect of which homes happened to sell, fell 2.2% from August. OREB says that was the largest August-to-September drop in a series that starts in 2005, and also notes that one month does not establish a trend.

  • New listings: 2,927 in September, up 3.0% from a year earlier and 38.1% from August.
  • Year to date: 10,288 homes sold, down 6.9% from the same period in 2025.
  • Median sale price: $625,000, down 0.8% year over year.
  • Ottawa's three suburban submarkets accounted for 72.7% of September sales.
  • OREB cites TD, RBC and CMHC forecasts that point to limited near-term price growth and a gradual recovery.
By property type
  • Single-family

    ≈0% year over year · −3.0% from August · 535 sales (−4.6%)

    $705,100benchmark
  • Townhouse

    −2.2% year over year · 329 sales (−3.5%)

    $546,500benchmark
  • Apartment

    −6.1% year over year · 121 sales (−24.8%)

    $380,800benchmark
  • All homes (composite)

    −0.3% year over year · −2.2% from August

    $623,500benchmark

Not a valuation. These are citywide figures for all of Ottawa. A single home's value depends on its size, condition, lot and street; ask a REALTOR® for a comparative market analysis.

On centretown.homes

Homes on this hub

  • 0For sale with a website here
  • 0Sold
  • 2Neighbourhoods coveredToo few homes yet to quote a typical price

Asking prices from REALTOR.ca listings of homes with a website on centretown.homes.

Questions people ask

Quick answers

Short answers first; each links to the full answer and its sources.

All 40 questions
  1. What are homes like in Centretown?

    Homes in Centretown are mostly apartments. In the 2021 census (via the Ottawa Neighbourhood Study), 67.1% of dwellings were in buildings of five or more storeys and 23.4% in buildings under five storeys. Row houses were 3.2%, single-detached houses 3.0% and semi-detached houses 1.6%.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca ons-sqo.ca

  2. How much do homes cost in Centretown?

    This guide has no sale-price figure for Centretown itself. The 2021 census median owner-estimated value of owned dwellings was $500,000 in Centretown and $645,000 in West Centretown. For the whole city, OREB reported a single-family benchmark price of $705,100 and an average sale price of $685,640 for all homes in September 2026.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca ons-sqo.ca

  3. Do more people rent or own in Centretown?

    More people rent than own in Centretown. In the 2021 census (via the Ottawa Neighbourhood Study), 75.3% of Centretown households were renters and 24.7% were owners. In West Centretown, 75.7% were renters and 24.2% were owners.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca ons-sqo.ca

  4. What is the Ottawa housing market doing right now?

    For September 2026, OREB reported 1,010 homes sold citywide, down 6.6% from September 2025, and 4,813 active listings at month end, up 7.9%. The single-family benchmark price was $705,100, nearly unchanged from September 2025. These are citywide figures, not Centretown figures.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

  5. How long do homes take to sell in Ottawa?

    Citywide, the median days on market in September 2026 was 27, compared with 22 days in September 2025, per OREB. The sale-to-list price ratio was 97.5%, down from 98.1% a year earlier.

    As of 2026-10 · oreb.ca

  6. Are there single-detached houses in Centretown?

    Single-detached houses are a small share of Centretown's housing: 3.0% of dwellings in the 2021 census (via the Ottawa Neighbourhood Study). In West Centretown the share was 8.1%.

    As of 2026-10 · ons-sqo.ca ons-sqo.ca

Sources for this page (1)
Selling in Centretown?

Get a website for your home

A finished website for your house, on its own address, for $50.